Born 30th of December, 1968 in Ehenbichl, Austria
 
Education
 
1996 – 2002   Akademie der Bildenden Kuenste Muenchen
              Sculpture Department/ James Reineking
              Painting and Graphic Department/ Guenther Foerg
              Photo Department/ Dieter Rehm 
1998      Sommer Akademie Salzburg
              Video Department/ Valie Export
2002 – 2003   Bezalel Academy Of Arts And Design, Jerusalem, Tel Aviv
              Postgraduated Programm, Tel Aviv, Moshe Ninio

Solo Exhibitions


2000 “Leitkultur“ with Martin Kreijci, Akademiegalerie, Munich, Curated by Harald Krejci

2002  Galerie Christine Mayer, Munich, with Esther Stocker

2003  “Embassy of Israpalestine, Baghdad” Bezalel Gallery, Tel Aviv,

          “Psychosocial Landscape Central Europe, Middlle East”,

           Austrian Cultural Forum, Tel Aviv, Curated by Martin Gaertner

 2004  “For Sale“ Galerie Neues Problem, Berlin, with Ulrich Hakel Curated by Uwe Jonas and Max Querfeld

           “Brainfucked And Happy“, Kunstraum Innsbruck, with Ulrich Hakel, Curated by Stefan Bidner

2006  Reality Works”, Neue Galerie Dachau, Germany, Curated by Jutta Mannes “This Time For Real” Galerie Christine Mayer,Munich

          “Happyland”, Open Space, Art Cologne, Galerie Christine Mayer

2007  “Somehwere”, Galleria Photoforum, Bolzano, Italy Curated by Judith Steger

2008  "The Towers of Silence", Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna, Curated by Angela Stief

          “A Live Behind Mirrors”, Galerie Dana Charkasi, Vienna

2009  “Viennafair”, Galerie Dana Charkasi, With Karl Karner, Vienna

2010  “Psychoplasma I, Galerie, Dana Charkasi, Vienna

2011  “Psychoplasma II, Galerie Dana Charkasi, Vienna


Group Exhibitions


1997  “Zeniuk/Reineking”, Akademie der Bildenden Kuenste Muenchen “Am Anderen Ort”, Galerie Schloss Retzhof, Leibnitz, Austri

          Curated by Klaus Dieter Hartl

  1. 1998  “Saargas – Junge Kunst”, Saarlandmuseum, Saarbruecken Curated by Ernest W.Utemann

                   Perner Insel, Hallein, Austria
                   Curated by Valie Export
    
  2. 1999  “Selbstverdraengungsareal”, Akademie der Bildenden Kuenste, Muenchen

  3. 2000  “INS Haus der Kunst”, Haus der Kunst, Munich Curated by Bernhard Schwenk

                   “Kunst in die Mitte”, Eching, Germany
                   “Videooutput” Galerie 5020, Salzburg
                   Curated by Barbara Wally
                   “Gestrandet”, Odeonsplatz, Munich
                   Curated by Cora Piantoni and Nina Stuhldreher
                   „Air Art”, EADS Art Award, Villa Kampfmeier, Potsdam
                   Curated by Catherine David, Blanca Sànchez, Régis Durand,...
    
  4. 2001  “Satelliten” Galerie Sabine Knust, Munich Curated by Stephanie Rosenthal

                   “Central” Marienhof, Munich Curated by Robert Barta,...
    
  5. 2002  “Just Friends” Domagk, Munich “Transfigure” Asamfoyer, Freising, Germany

                   “Dipl. Art“, Akademie Der Bildenden Kuenste, Muenchen
    
  6. 2003  “Independence” South Gallery, London Curated by Christian Boltansky

                   “Prototypen” Kunstverein Salzburg Curated by Barbara Reisinger, Petra Schilcher, Reiner Zendrom
    
  7. 2004  Die Bank,
    Curated by Robert Crotla and Andreas Hoehne

                   Urban Art and Media festival Munich
                   Curated by Milan Grbovic
                   “Victory”, Addictlab, Brussels
                   Curated by Anja Samson
    
                   “Utopia Station“, Haus der Kunst, Munich
                   Curated by Hans Ulrich Obrist, Molly Nesbit and Rirkrit Tiravanija
                   “Made In Tyrol” Kunstraum Innsbruck, Curated by Stefan Bidner
    
  8. 2005  “OK-Videobiennial”, National Gallery Of Indonesia, Jakarta Curated By Kyongfa Che, Ade Darmawan, Agung Hujatnikajenong

                   "Taxi To Baghdad" Institute Francaise/Goethe Institut, Ramallah
                   Curated by Faared C. Majari
                   “Post Fuer Dachau”, Schloss Dachau, Germany
                   Curated by Annekathrin Norrmann
    
                   “Collaborations”, with Peter Vigil Senoner,
                   Kunstpavilion Tyrol, Innsbruck, Austria
                   Curated by Barbara Danzl
    
               “Editionen 2005”, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Austria
               Curated by Stefan Bidner
  1. 2006  “ Herr Winkelmann Stipendium” Atelier Barer Str.46, Munich Curated by Emanuel Seitz and Ulrich Wulff

                   “Tyrol 06”, Schloss Buechsenhausen, Innsbruck, Austria
                   Curated by Ingeborg Erhart
                   “Ca. 2500 Quadratmeter...”, Kaufhaus Tyrol, Innsbruck, Austria
                   Curated by Stefan Bidner
    
  2. 2007  “Herr Winkelmann Photokina” Berlin, Curated by Ulrich Wulf “Open Space”, Art Colgne 07, Galerie Christine Mayer

                   "La Boum III", Galeria Programm, Galeria XX1, Galeria M2, Warsaw
                   BWA, Wroclaw, curated by Robert Crotla
                   "Koenigskinder" Residenz, Munich
                   Curated by Stephanie Rosenthal
    
                   "Rainbow Soldier Liquid Heart", Statturmgalerie, Innsbruck, Austria
                   "Sculptures By...", Galerie Christine Mayer, Munich
                   "Niveau Alarm" Kunstrraum Innsbruck, Austria
                   Curated by Ulrich Wulff and Emanuel Seitz
    
    2008  "Favoriten 08", Staedtische Galerie Im Lehnbachhaus, Munich
          Curated by, Susanne Gaensheimer, Mathias Muehling and Felix Prinz
          "Toy Void", Münchner Kammerspiele, Munich
    
          Curated by Bo Christian Larson
    
    2009  “Weltraum Jahresrueckblick” Lothringer 13, Munich
           Curated by Rudolph Maximilian Becker
  3.                “Aperitivo Industriale” Weltraum, Munich, Curated by Hannes and Max Gump “Herr
                   Winkelhuber Stipendium” Weltraum, Munich
                   Curated by Uli Wulff
                   “The House is on Fire”, Kunstraum Innsbruck, curated by Stefan Bidner
    
                   “Magik Jackpot”, Galerie Christine Mayer, Munich
                   “Breathless”, Markthalle Wien, in the frame of Viennafair
                   Curated by Adam Budack
                   “Lord Wink. Award”, Art Suemer, Istanbul
                   Curated by Seda Mimaroglu
                   "Videorama", Kunsthalle Wien, Austrian Cultural Forum New York,
                   Galerie Henze und Ketterer, Bern
                   Curated by Angela Stief, Massimiliani Gioni, Sabine Himmelsbach, Ian White
                   “Dead Planet” Elektro Goenner, Vienna
                   “Presented by”...,The Forgoten Bar, Berlin, curated by Tjoerg Douglas Beer
                   “Defending Our Values”, Andratx Art Foundation, Mallorca, Spain
                   Curated by Tjoerg Douglas Beer
    
    2010  “Love and Friendship in the nuclear Age”, Galerie Dana Charkasi, Vienna
          “Defending Our Values”, Kunstraum Innsbruck, Austria,
  4.                Curated by Tjorg Douglas Beer
                   Nader Ahriman bis Chen Zhen, Galerie Ursula Krinzinger, Vienna
                   Curated by Peter Weiermayr
                   “Videorama” Zacheta Galeria of National Art, Warsaw, Center for Contemporary
                   Art, Tel Aviv, Der Kunstverein, Hamburg, Edith Russ HAus fuer Medienkunst,
                   Oldenburg, ParaSite Art Space, Hong Kong, Lalit Kala Academy, New Dehli
                   Multimedia Art Museum, Moskau, Museum der MOderne, Salzburg Museum of
                   Contemporary Art, Zagreb, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art, Peking
                   Curated by Angela Stief, Massimiliani Gioni, Sabine Himmelsbach, Ian White
                   Art Brussels, Galerie Dana charkasi
    
    2011  “Außer Haus”, Kunstverein Heidelberg, curated by Tjorg Douglas Beer
          “Deepdigdug“, Galerie K4, Munich, curated by Kaori Nakajima,
  1.                “Travelling Artist”, Agora Bar, Basel, Labor, Budapest,
                   curated by Sarah Bernauer
                   "Ars Apocalipsis", Kunstverein Kreis Guethersloh, Westgermany
                   Curated by Malte and Henning Boecker.
    
    2012  "Utopie Gesamtkunstwerk", Museum des 21.Jahrhunderts/ 21er Haus, Vienna
          Curated by Bettina Steinbruegge and Harald Krejci

Publications

       “Zeniuk/Reineking” Akademie der Bildenden Kuenste Muenchen, 1997
       “Am Anderen Ort” Galerie Schloss Retzhof, Leibnitz, Austria, 1998
       “Saargas, Junge Kunst” Saarlandmuseum, Saarbruecken, 1998
       “Enzyklopaedie Des Terrors”, Camera Austria International, Nr.74/2001
       “Musterwohnung”, Der Terror der Oekonomie, Kurt Eisner Kulturstiftung, Munich 2002
       “Carpet“, Addictlab.com, Brussels 2003

“Ground Zero Baghdad“, Parapixel.com, Munich 2003
“Akademiegalerie 1999-2004“, Akademie der Bildenden Kuenste Muenchen 2004 “Apocalypse Now “ Goon Magazine, Berlin 06/2004
“Victory- The Olympic Issue”, Addictlab, Brussels, 2004
“Taxi To Baghdad” Kunstfilmbiennale Koeln, catalogue, 2004
“The Neverending Emptiness Of Everything“ www.uamo.emptiness.org, Munich, 2004"
The Horrible Magnetic South Creates A New Hymn”, OK Video, Jakarta, catalogue, 2005 "Happy Land" Klaus Auderer and Galerie Christine Mayer, Munich 2006
"La Boum III", edited by Robert Crotla 2007
“Favoriten 08” , Staedtische Galerie im Lehnbachhaus, Munich 2008
edited by Matthias Muehling and Felix Prinz
“Chessdrawings” edited by Robert Gfader, Argoverlag, Berlin 2009
"Videorama" edited by Gerald Matt, Angela Stief, Gerhard Johan Lischka
Benteli Verlag, Sulgen, Switzerland


Projects

Alternative Concept for the “Memorial For The Murdered Jews Of Europe” Berlin, 1998
“Psychosocial Landscape Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein“ Vaduz, Liechtenstein, 2001
Concept for “Four Memorials Of Deportation And Nazicrime”, Bolzano, Italy, 2004
Real Utopia, Haus der Kunst, Munich, benefit auction, moderated by Chris Dercon
“Vision One - an intercultural flag in public space”, Munich 2000, Yafo/Tel Aviv, 2005
“Mc Suicide Unlimited”, two mobile sculptures and a Videoproject about the global Oil and
Transport Industry, exhibited at some public places at european transit routes in Tyrol, 2010
“Chesdrawings” an intercultural drawing project with Robert Gfader and various artists,
The Apartment, Berlin, Hotel de Londres, Istanbul Galerie im Taxispalais, Innsbruck
Projectspace, Kunsthalle Wien, Labor, Budapest, Agora Bar, Basel


Screenings

Kunstmuseum Bonn, 2004
Curated by Klaus-Dieter Habbich
Art Unlimited Videothek, Art Basel, 2004
Curated by Mathias Kunz
Kunsthalle Bern,.2004
Curated by Peter Weibel
 “Freies Fernsehen“, Kunstverein Salzburg, 2004
Curated by Patricia Deiser
Kunstfilmbienale Koeln, Museum Ludwig, Koeln, 2004
Curated by Mirko Kubein, Heinz Peter Schwerfel, Regina Wyrwoll
The Israely Center Of Digital Art, Holon/Tel Aviv, 2005
Curated by Galit Eilat
The Al Ma Mal Foundation, Jerusalem, 2005
Curated by Jack Perseckian
The International Center Of Bethlehem, 2005
Curated by Fatem Nastas Mitwasi
The Cemeti Art Foundation, Yogyakarta, Indonesia, 2005
Curated by Nunuk Ambarwati
The Common Room, Bandung Indonesia, 2005
Curated by Gustaff H. Iskandar
Ruangrupa, Jakarta, Indonesia, 2005
Curated by Ade Darmawan
The Land Foundation, Chiang Mai, Thailand, 2005
Curated by Rirkrit Tiravanija and Kamin Lertchaiprasert
The New York International Independent Film and Video Festival, New York, 2008
Ursula Blickle Videoarchiv, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna, Permanent Screening
„Kunst und Krieg“, Elfriede Jelinek Forschungszentrum, Project Space, Kunsthalle Wien,
2009, Curated by Peter Clar


Videography

“Lingua Globalis/Transterritorial Space”, 1998
“Autodestructive System” , 2000, Soundwork by Harald Krejci 2001
“Carpet”, 2001
“Planet”, 2002, Soundwork by Harald Krejci, 2002
“Taxi To Baghdad”, 2003/04/07
“Holy Land Machine”, 2003/04
“Merkavasunrise”; 2003/04
“Tomorrow Said Yesterday”, 2004, Soundwork by Harald Krejci 2002/04
“Fatalistic Structures - Where Ever You Were Before In This Incredible Universe Of
Everywhere And Nichts”, -four videopoems for the music of Maxim Seloujanov, 2005
"Colonial Back Flash Angst", 2004/2007
"The Killing Field", 2005
"Psychoplasma" 1998 - 2005
"All About Nothing About All - Living On A Planet Nr.1" 2003 – 2008
“Westbankmoovie”, 2008
“Colonial Backflash Angst” 2004 –2007
“Some Europe/ Nothing” 2005-2009
”Some Planet Nothing” 2002-2009
“I Realy Don ́t Know Anything About Africa” 2010